PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is important to us.  We want to ensure that we’re as transparent as possible in informing all our supporters how we capture data, store it, and most importantly, use it.

West Pymble Parents & Citizens Association Incorporated (West Pymble P&C) is committed to protecting and securing the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information.  If at any point you want to know more about our policy, or are worried about your own details, or have ideas on how we can improve our practices, do let us know via info@wppspnc.com.au – full contact details are below.

Importantly, West Pymble P&C is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Privacy Act”) and the privacy provisions of other applicable legislation.  In particular, West Pymble P&C must adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to collecting, holding, using, disclosing, securing and allowing access to your personal information.

This privacy policy provides information about how we manage the personal information we collect, hold, use and disclose. In short, any personal information collected by us is covered by this policy, so it’s important to us that the following information is easy to understand.  We will review this policy from time to time and always have this policy publically available throughout our websites.

Thank you for supporting West Pymble P&C and taking time out of a busy day to read the following.

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Definitions are important.  “Personal information” is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:​

  • whether the information is true or not; and

  • whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.


The kinds of personal information collected by West Pymble P&C may (but does not always) include:

  • the names, contact information (eg mailing address, phone number and email address), children's names and classes of our donors

  • details of donors’ donation history, emails, letters and other interactions with West Pymble P&C

  • the names and contact information of potential staff, paid members or volunteers

  • the names and email addresses of persons who subscribe to our emails.

We may also collect and hold sensitive information of our staff, executive members, paid members and volunteers or prospective staff and volunteers, including completed police checks and working with children checks.

HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

There’s a number of ways we collect data.  West Pymble P&C usually collects your personal information directly from you when you provide it face-to-face, during scheduled meetings, through our website, by email, through an online form or through a school parent, school staff member or your child.

West Pymble P&C will not collect, hold, use or disclose sensitive information (including health information or criminal records) about you unless you give us your consent to do so, or where required by law.

If you wish, you can remain anonymous or use a pseudonym when you contact us and if you make a donation.  We will respect your anonymity.  If you choose not to provide us with your personal information, we may not, for example, be able to provide you with an official tax-deductible receipt or a letter of thanks, or assist you fully with your query or complaint.

OUR WEBSITE AND YOUR PRIVACY

West Pymble P&C understands the importance of protecting your personal information from misuse, loss or unauthorised access or use and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is secure.

West Pymble P&C holds your personal information securely through physical and electronic means.  We have restricted physical access, hard copy files are stored in secure cabinets and store rooms, and executive members understand our privacy procedures.  We use security encrypted response forms to protect the personal and financial information you provide us over the Internet and secure online payment systems, with a firewall and anti-virus scanners, your information is stored in secure databases and only authorised members have access to your information and only when it is required.

West Pymble P&C will destroy or de-identify your personal information when we no longer need it for the purpose for which it was collected, unless the law requires otherwise.  If you send us your personal information when we don’t ask for it we will determine whether or not the information is related to one or more of our activities. If the information is not relevant to what we do, we may destroy or de-identify the personal information if it is lawful and reasonable to do so.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION


We use your personal information to carry out our charitable, aid and related activities. For example, we use your personal information to:​

  • process any donations you may give to us

  • send to you information about West Pymble P&C including newsletters, updates and information on fundraisers or events

  • update you if we have information that may affect your support

  • confirm who you are when you contact us

  • keep you informed about our work including by email, SMS, telephone or online

  • respond to your questions, comments, compliments or complaints

  • circulating questionnaires to improve our services

  • analyse donor activity in order to improve our effectiveness including for quality assurance

  • report on our activities including producing our Annual Report

West Pymble P&C relies on the generosity of our donors and fundraisers to carry out our mission. Therefore, we may also use your personal information for direct marketing purposes to promote our upcoming events, appeals, projects or other activities. However, where we do use your information for this purpose, we will always provide a simple means for you to opt out of receiving these communications. 

OPTING OUT


If you wish to opt out of communications you are currently receiving, use any of the clear links that we provide in all our digital communication (email) or email at info@wppspnc.com.au

DISCLOSING YOUR INFORMATION


We respect that ‘who’ we share your information with is important to you.

​In no instances do we sell your information onto other third parties. West Pymble P&C does not use your data with third parties to undergo ‘wealth screening’ activities.

West Pymble P&C will only use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles.  This may include where use or disclosure is required by law, where we have your consent to the use or disclosure, or for the purpose for which it was collected or related purposes that you would reasonably expect West Pymble P&C to use or disclose that personal information.

West Pymble P&C will not disclose information about you to any other individuals or organisations apart from with our own hired contractors and service providers that we engage on a confidential basis to help fulfil our fundraising activities.  For example, we disclose information to our trusted third party providers such as:​

  • With our members at the time of planning and running events or fundraisers

  • With your financial institution in the case of direct debit or some credit card transaction issues.

Please note, the above list is not exhaustive, but to repeat, these organisations are also bound by the Australian Privacy Principles.

HELP US KEEP YOUR INFORMATION ACCURATE


West Pymble P&C aims to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete, up-to-date, relevant and not misleading.  However the accuracy of this information is largely dependent on the information you provide.

To assist us with this, please contact us if you are aware of any changes required to your personal information.

Even if you don’t contact us, if we are satisfied that, having regard to the reasons for which we hold your personal information, that personal information is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading, we may take reasonable steps to correct that information.

YOUR CAN ACCESS YOUR INFORMATION


You have a right to access, update and correct personal information that West Pymble P&C holds about you.

Requests for access to personal information should be made by email, post or phone using the details provided under the ‘Contact’ heading.

Before providing access to or correcting your personal information, we may also require you to verify your identity. In the unlikely event that we are unable to provide you with access to your personal information, we will provide you with written reasons for denying access.

ENQUIRIES AND COMPLAINTS

We want to hear from you.  Enquiries or concerns about privacy matters, including complaints about how West Pymble P&C handles personal information and concerns that West Pymble P&C has breached the Australian Privacy Principles, should be made in writing as detailed below under the heading “Contact”. West Pymble P&C will respond to all enquiries as quickly as possible.

If you would prefer to deal with us anonymously, you are not required to provide your personal information to us unless we are required by law to deal with individuals who have identified themselves or it is impractical for us to deal with individuals who have not identified themselves.

If you are not satisfied with how we have handled your matter, you may wish to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner via the contact details listed on www.oaic.gov.au/about-us/contact-us-page.

If you wish to make a complaint about our privacy practices, please submit a written complaint by email to secretary@wppspnc.com.au or by post to:

The Secretary
West Pymble Parents & Citizens Association
C/- West Pymble Public School

Apollo Avenue
West Pymble NSW 2073

In general, we will respond to your complaint within 30 days, normally much sooner. If you are not satisfied with our response, you may make a written complaint to the Australian Information Commissioner. For more information about the Australian Information Commissioner visit www.oaic.gov.au.

CONTACTING US


Please contact us if:

  • you have any queries in relation to the privacy policy of West Pymble P&C;

  • you would like to know what personal information West Pymble P&C holds about you and how you can gain access to it, or you would like to correct or update it; or

  • you believe that your privacy has been breached, or if you believe that West Pymble P&C has breached the Australian Privacy Principles or the Privacy Act, and you wish to make a complaint.

You may contact us by:

  • Writing to: West Pymble P&C, C/- West Pymble Public School, Apollo Avenue, West Pymble NSW 2073

  • Emailing: info@wppspnc.com.au

  • Telephoning: 02 9144 7584 between the hours of 8.40am and 3.10pm, Monday to Friday.